CrewCom 8-Port Copper Hub

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • Eight copper CrewNet ports with one shared port that is either duplex LC Single Mode Fiber or copper
  • Supplies distributed network power over CrewNet to up to 7 supported ports (copper only)
  • Front and rear panel LED status indications
  • Micro USB connection for firmware updates (firmware updates also available through CrewNet)
  • Dual powering options with either network power or supplied external power supply (48VDC included with Hub)
  • Fits a standard 1RU rack in a half-rack configurationĀ  (optional rack kit sold separately)
SKU: CHB-8C-02 Category: Tag:

Description

The CrewCom Hub is an eight port, 1RU, half-rack Copper Hub that provides routing and expansion capabilities to a CrewNet infrastructure via eight RJ-45 and a single duplex LC Fiber port. Power is received over a CrewNet copper connection or via a 48VDC power supply.

SPECIFICATIONS

CrewCom 8-Port Copper Hub DataSheet

DOWNLOADS

CrewCom Brochure

Documentation

Additional information

Accessories
In the Box

Copper Hub, USB-A to Micro-B cable, 48VDC Power Supply, 15ft. (4.57 m) Cat 5e cable, Rubber Feet, Product Overview Guide, Warranty and Support Information Card

Resources
Specs CrewNet Ports (8 total connections) (7) RJ-45 for copper; (1) RJ-45 for copper or duplex LC for Single Mode Fiber | Maximum Line Length Copper 330 ft. (100 m); Fiber 32,800 ft. (10,000 m) | | Dimensions 1.75 lb 8.62 x 1.73 x 8.68 in (21.89 x 4.39 x 22.05 cm) | | Weight 1.75 lbs (794 g) | | Maximum Altitude 9,842 ft. (3,000 m) | RoHS Yes